Enquiry List

Your enquiry list is empty

Add speakers to your enquiry list by clicking the "Add to Enquiry List" button on their profile.

Carl Pei

Carl Pei

Founder & CEO, Nothing; Co-founder, OnePlus; Digital Innovator & Brand Architect

Carl Pei is a highly successful Chinese-Swedish entrepreneur, technologist, and digital innovator, celebrated as the Co-founder of OnePlus and the Founder and CEO of Nothing. At just 34, his career is a rapid trajectory of building disruptive consumer electronics brands, driven by an innovative design approach and a focus on democratizing technology, a mission he prioritizes over "labels" like 'entrepreneur' or 'disruptor'.

Pei's journey is a powerful case study in unconventional success: he dropped out of the Stockholm School of Economics to pursue the smartphone industry full-time, first working at Nokia, Meizu, and OPPO. He co-founded OnePlus in 2013, overseeing its design and marketing and achieving early viral success with the OnePlus One, which sold nearly a million units against a target of only 50,000. He pioneered one of the first product launches in virtual reality with the OnePlus 2, showcasing his flair for digital innovation.

After leaving OnePlus in 2020, he founded Nothing in London, quickly establishing it as a major player. The company has achieved significant milestones, doubling its sales in its third year and pioneering a first-of-its-kind integration of ChatGPT for its phone and earbuds. Nothing’s products, like the Nothing Phone (1), which won Time’s "Innovative Design" award, are backed by notable investors like iPod inventor Tony Fadell and Reddit CEO Steve Huffman.

A recipient of honors such as Forbes’ 30 Under 30 and Fortune’s 40 Under 40, Pei is a highly influential global speaker. His presentations provide deep, firsthand insights into digital transformation, innovative design, and the strategy required to build a cult-like following in consumer technology. He focuses on the necessity of removing barriers between people and technology to create a seamless digital future.

Recent Topics

Redefining Tech: Simplicity in Design

Building Brand Through Community

Tech as a Lifestyle Extension

The Future of Smartphone Innovation

Book Carl Pei for Your Event

Quick Actions

Booking Carl Pei: FAQ

How much does Carl Pei charge to speak?

Carl Pei's fee depends on the event format, date, location and whether the appearance is in person or virtual. Speakship provides a quote for each event. Contact Speakship with your event details for Carl Pei's current fees and availability. Speakship can also suggest formats that fit your budget, such as a keynote, a fireside chat or a virtual session.

How can I contact Carl Pei to book them for an event?

To book Carl Pei, contact Speakship. Share your event date, location, audience and format, and Speakship will check Carl Pei's availability, confirm fees and manage the booking end to end, from contract to travel. Speakship typically responds within 2 hours.

Is Carl Pei available for my event?

Carl Pei's availability depends on their schedule and your event's date and location. Contact Speakship with your event details to confirm whether Carl Pei is available and receive fees for your date. Enquiring early improves the chance of securing your preferred date.